arrow-right angle-down-sx angle-down-dx menu-hamburger search
test
test
test
test
test
test
test
test
test
test
test
test

TOP CONTENT

Prysmian Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy is intended to provide details about the processing of personal data of users/visitors of this website "br.prysmiangroup.com".
Users and website visitors are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully before browsing this website and submitting any personal data and/or filling out any electronic form posted on this website. It is also recommended to check our Cookies Policy.
All processing of personal data carried out from this site comply with Law 13.709/2018, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data -LGPD, Law 12.965/2014, the Marco Civil da Internet, and Decree 8.771/2016.

DATA CONTROLLER
The Data Controller is Prysmian Cabos e Sistemas do Brasil Ltda., headquartered in Sorocaba – SP.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY
Please note that Privacy Policy only covers this site. This Privacy Policy does not cover any other site that is not owned by Prysmian and that has been accessed by browsing the link.

CATEGORY OF DATA PROCESSED BY PRYSMIAN
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website collect, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This category of data includes: IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and website addresses from which you are logged in or not, information on pages visited by users on the website, time of access, the length of time the user remains on a single page, the analysis of the internal path, and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and computer environment.
This technical personal data is collected and used only in aggregate and not immediately identifiable. Such data is collected for the strict purpose of determining liability in case of hypothetical crimes against the website or upon request of public authorities.

COOKIES (CROSS REFERENCE)
With reference to the installation of cookies by this website, please refer to the Cookies Policy.

REDIRECT TO OTHER SITES
From this website, you can connect through special links to other websites of companies within the Prysmian Group and third parties. Prysmian assumes no responsibility for the possible processing of personal data by third-party websites and with regard to the management of authentication credentials provided by third parties.

DATA PROCESSING AND RETENTION METHODS
The processing of personal data is mainly carried out using electronic procedures and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected.

DATA PROCESSING LOCATION
The processing of data relating to the web services of this website is carried out at Softec S.p.A. - Piazzale Lugano, 19 20158 Milan (Italy), which manages the corresponding server. Personal data are processed only by the company's technical personnel, specifically responsible for processing, or others who carry out occasional maintenance operations. These people were given specific instructions regarding the confidentiality of this data.
PURPOSE OF DATA FLOW AND DISCLOSURE
This website has been designed with the main function of providing information about the activities of the companies of the Prysmian Group.
Personal data collected while browsing this site may be used by Prysmian, as its custodian, as well as by third parties who carry out operational activities on behalf of Prysmian and who act as data operators, under the instructions of Prysmian.
Personal data collected while using this website is not processed for uninformed purposes or disclosed to unspecified recipients.
In certain cases, such as in the "newsletter" section, it is necessary for the interested user to fill out a data collection form in order to receive our newsletter. In these cases, the user is always free to communicate or not his own data, and a privacy notice is provided specifying the use of the data and other information required by law. We recommend reading these notices before providing your details.
In addition, if necessary, in specific cases, we may collect personal data for other purposes. When this happens, there will be an information note clearly stating this, to ensure transparency and user information.
Detailed information about data operators who may come to process personal data collected while browsing this website can be requested in writing to [email protected]

 

DATA TRANSFER ABROAD
Given the international nature of Prysmian's activities, personal data collected while browsing this website may be sent to the Prysmian Group headquarters abroad and processed for the sole purposes described above.
In such cases, the transmission of data abroad is subject to specific personal data protection guarantees through the adoption of contractual clauses that guarantee that the personal data will be treated in accordance with the LGPD.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
With regard to the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation whether the data exists or not and to be informed in an intelligible format. Data subjects also have the right to know the content and origin of the data, verify its accuracy or request that it be integrated, updated or adjusted.
Current legislation provides data subjects with the following rights:
a) confirmation of the existence of treatment;
b) access to data;
c) correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
d) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in disagreement with the provisions of the LGPD;
e) portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
f) deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for in the LGPD;
g) information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
h) information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial; and
i) revocation of consent, under the terms of the LGPD.
To exercise these rights, data subjects must forward their requests to [email protected]
On this page you can find information about the Prysmian Group Manager in Brazil.

POLICY UPDATE
Our policy may change over time, so the date of the last version of the document is highlighted.
Version: 27.07.21